NTSB Identification: DEN00LA029.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 16, 1999 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Beech N-35, registration: N9468Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During descent in preparation for landing at the completion of a cross-country flight, the pilot executed the checklist, which included switching the fuel selector to the 'fullest' tank. Subsequently the engine lost all power. A forced landing was made on terrain, which was unsuitable, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, fuselage, and wings. During a post accident engine run the engine performed in a normal fashion. The pilot told several people that he had inadvertently shut off the fuel when he switched fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A forced landing on unsuitable terrain due a complete loss of power. A factor was the pilot inadvertently placing the fuel selector to the off position while executing the approach for landing checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months