NTSB Identification: DEN00LA026.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 10, 1999 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N3912C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll, after conducting a visual approach during dark night conditions, the airplane struck a deer on the runway. No preventative measures had been taken by the airport authority, other than listing as an obstruction the possibility of deer and antelope on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collision with a deer on the runway during a night landing. A factor was the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months