NTSB Identification: DEN00IA032.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, December 24, 1999 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 737-347, registration: N305WA
Injuries: 135 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During takeoff roll on a scheduled domestic passenger flight, the right main landing gear inboard wheel separated from the aircraft. The aircraft returned to the point of departure and landed without further incident. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the wrong wheel bearing had been installed when the wheel assembly was 'built up' at the operator's facility.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Improper assembly of the wheel during build up in the operator's maintenance facilities. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months