NTSB Identification: DEN00FA028.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 15, 1999 in PEYTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N5190C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After being absent from flying for several years, the pilot was practicing in a type helicopter in which he had 6 hours total time and 1 hour of pilot in command time, all of which was in the preceding 30 days. Upon entering an 'out of ground effect' hover, tail rotor effectiveness was lost and the pilot made a hard landing with the helicopter turning to the right during touch down. The helicopter rolled on its side after touch down. There was one passenger on board and approximately 50 gallons of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an uncontrolled touchdown following entry into a "out-of-ground effect" hover. Factors were loss of tail rotor effectiveness, and the pilot's lack of recent experience in kind of aircraft and total experience in type of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months