NTSB Identification: DCA00WA016
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of CUBANA DE AVIACION (D.B.A. CUBANA )
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 21, 1999 in GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30, registration: FGTDI
Injuries: 18 Fatal,10 Serious,47 Minor,261 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 21, 1999, at 1540 coordinated universal time, a McDonnell-Douglas DC-10-30, French registration F-GTDI, registered to AOM Airlines of France and operated as Cubana charter flight CU 1216 from Havana, Cuba, overran runway 19 during landing at Guatemala City, Guatemala, and crashed into a residential area off the end of the runway. The ATC tower cleared the airplane to land and advised that the wind was calm and the runway was wet.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months