NTSB Identification: CHI00FA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 12, 1999 in SAINT CHARLES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210D, registration: N3807Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during an uncontrolled descent. The pilot advised air traffic control of a vacuum failure during climb in an overcast layer of clouds. The pilot then received and accepted a turn to an assigned heading. The aircraft was equipped with vacuum powered attitude indicator and electrically powered turn and slip indicator. The aircraft's vacuum pump was found to operate. A vacuum gyro found at the wreckage site displayed evidence of rotation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the aircraft control not maintained by the pilot and the pilot exceeded the design limits of the aircraft. The clouds and night conditions were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months