NTSB Identification: ANC00LA021.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 24, 1999 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T207A, registration: N1864
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot, with five passengers aboard, was departing runway 18 on a scheduled commuter flight. The pilot stated that the flight's original departure time was delayed for two hours due to ice fog, and low visibility. He said that just after takeoff, the engine surged followed by a loss of power. The airplane collided with snow-covered terrain during an off-airport emergency landing, and sustained substantial damage to the propeller, fuselage, and wings. Following retrieval of the airplane, an FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane, and found no mechanical anomalies. While still attached to the airplane, the engine was started and run at idle. The engine later produced full power on an engine test stand. A pilot-rated Alaska State Trooper, with extensive experience in the accident airplane make and model, examined the airplane soon after the accident. He said the wings, horizontal stabilizer, and elevators had an accumulation of frost.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove frost from the airplane prior to flight, and an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months