NTSB Identification: SEA00LA017.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 11, 1999 in ASTORIA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N6245E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, the pilot appeared to be high and fast on his approach to the airstrip. One witness said the pilot 'S'-turned and side-slipped on final approach. The airplane touched down from 1/2 to 3/4 of the way down the 1950 foot grass runway, shortly after which power was applied (with what was described as the sound of full power) and the airplane climbed out at a steep angle. When the airplane was near the end of the runway, at an altitude that witnesses estimated as from 30 to 75 feet above ground level, with full flaps extended, the right wing dropped and the airplane descended at a steep angle into a ravine at the end of the runway, about 100 feet below the runway elevation. No preexisting mechanical deficiencies were found during the course of the investigation. Toxicological testing of the pilot was performed by the FAA with negative results for CO, cyanide, and ethanol. Bupropion was detected in blood and urine. Bupropion is a prescription medication used for the treatment of depression and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, and also for prescription use in smoking cessation. The pilot had been taking Zyban (buproprion) and was using other measures to attempt to stop smoking. The FAA does not permit an aviation medical examiner to issue a medical certificate on mood-altering medications and prohibits certification of pilots using bupropion for smoking cessation, unless the pilot does not take the medication within 72 hours of flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed after a delayed go-around. Factors include incapacitation due to the use of unapproved drugs. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months