NTSB Identification: NYC00LA030.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 09, 1999 in NEW HOPE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N8323G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed three touch-and-goes before departing the traffic pattern and initiating a climb. While passing 900 feet msl, the engine started running rough, and then quit. The pilot identified a field which appeared to be flat. He maneuvered the airplane for the field, touching down smoothly. During roll out, the airplane encountered rising terrain. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tank vents were blocked by mud deposited from insects. In addition, the carburetor bowl was empty. After removing the filler caps from both fuel tanks the carburetor bowl filled with fuel. With the engine still attached to the airframe, an engine run was performed. The engine started , and operated 'normally.' The owner's manual states that during a preflight to check both fuel tank vents for blockage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to identify during the preflight that both fuel vents were blocked, resulting in a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months