NTSB Identification: MIA00LA028.
Accident occurred Monday, November 22, 1999 in DEFUNIAK SPGS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733AH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure the pilot checked the weather on television. Upon arriving at his destination, he found the airport fogged in. He diverted to another airport and it was also fogged in. He returned to his departure airport and found it fogged in. He flew southeast from his departure airport and found a break in the fog. Because he was getting low on fuel, he elected to make a precautionary landing in a field. While landing, he landed downwind, and floated over his intended landing point. After touch down, the aircraft rolled into some brush and trees and was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was the pilot's failure to obtain a proper weather briefing resulting in his encounter with fog, his having to make a precautionary landing in a field when the aircraft became low on fuel, and the on ground collision with trees during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months