NTSB Identification: LAX00WA042
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 1999 in KAOHSLUNG, Taiwan
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12E, registration: B3100
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 28, 1999, at 1012 hours local time, a Hiller UH-12E, Taiwan registration B31007, descended into a river near Kaohslung, Taiwan, during an aerial application flight. The helicopter was operated by Emerald Pacific Airlines of Tai Chung, Taiwan, and was destroyed in the accident sequence. The commercial pilot sustained fatal injuries and a flight mechanic sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The local area flight originated from the Gchi Shan airport at 0630 local time.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov1999 | Index of months