NTSB Identification: LAX00LA031.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 02, 1999 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N98909
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he flared high and the airplane landed flat on all three landing gear and bounced three times. The nose tire went flat and the propeller contacted the ground. Subsequent inspection revealed the firewall was buckled. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin, which resulted in a stall/mush and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months