NTSB Identification: FTW00LA033.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 17, 1999 in LAFAYETTE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N4803U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial photography flight, at 3,500 feet msl, the pilot noticed the 'engine noise get quieter,' and the engine lost approximately 5-6 inches of manifold pressure. The photographer/crewmember noticed that the oil pressure gauge was indicating zero. The pilot initially planned on making a precautionary landing at an airport; however, the engine experienced a total loss of power, so the pilot set up for a forced landing in a field. The pilot reported that he misjudged the approach and was too high and too fast. The pilot added that he landed with a tailwind and overshot his intended field, and the airplane went through a barbed wire fence. During a post-accident examination of the engine, it was found that the #1 connecting rod failed near the connecting rod cap. The #1 crankpin had the connecting rod cap bearing melted into the surface, and the surface appeared very dry and discolored. Inspection of all the rod cap bearings revealed that they were reddish brown in color, indicating that there was a lack of oil supply through the oil galley of the engine. The oil pump was found intact, free to rotate, and the gears were coated with oil.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial blockage of oil within the engine's oil galley resulting in a total power loss. Contributing factors were the failure of the #1 connecting rod, the failure of the pilot to achieve the proper touchdown point during the forced landing, the tailwind and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months