NTSB Identification: FTW00LA023.
Accident occurred Monday, November 01, 1999 in BEAUMONT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N7833X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's engine lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion, and during the ensuing forced landing the airplane struck trees. According to the flight instructor, he visually confirmed that each fuel tank was 1/2 full before departing on a local training flight. He estimated that he had approximately 2 hours of flying time, based on the quantity of fuel in the tanks. The flight departed, flew approximately one hour, and returned to the airport. The student was executing touch-and-go landings, and on the fourth takeoff/climb, as the airplane turned crosswind, the engine began to 'sputter.' The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and aligned it with runway 13. After the airplane had overflown 1/2 of the 3,601-foot runway, he advanced the throttle to see if the engine would respond. The engine responded, and he initiated a climb to set up for another landing. As the instructor turned the airplane back toward runway 31, the engine lost total power. The airplane came to rest 0.5 miles north of the approach end of runway 31. The FAA inspector, who examined the airplane, stated that both fuel tanks contained residual fuel only.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion as a result of the flight instructor's failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months