NTSB Identification: DEN00LA016B
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1999 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna TU206F, registration: N8758Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N6158T and N8758Q were both maneuvering 3 miles southwest of the airport at 6,100 feet msl while waiting for a break in traffic at the airport. The pilot of N6158T observed N8758Q to his right with their flight paths converging. He banked to the left, and the two aircraft then made contact. Both aircraft landed at the airport without further incident. N8758Q sustained minor wingtip damage; however, a rib in the left wingtip of N6158T was bent. According to FAR Part 91.113 (b), 'When weather conditions permit, regardless of whether an operation is conducted under instrument flight rules or visual flight rules, vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft.' Subpart (d) states, 'When aircraft of the same category are converging at approximately the same altitude (except head-on, or nearly so), the aircraft to the other's right has the right-of-way.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the other aircraft's failure to follow right-of-way VFR procedures and inadequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months