NTSB Identification: CHI00LA023.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1999 in IMPERIAL, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Aerostar RAVEN S57-A, registration: N9130F
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot briefed the passengers on the proper balloon landing procedures both prior to and during the flight. He reported that just prior to touchdown, he again stated 'Hold on and bend your knees.' He reported that during the normal, stand-up landing, the female passenger, age 83, either failed to or was unable to hold on. She lost her balance and began to sit on the floor of the basket. The male passenger, age 79, then let go of the basket in an attempt to assist her. The male passenger lost his footing, fell on top of the female, and the female passenger received a broken arm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the passenger's failure to follow instructions on how to properly brace for the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months