NTSB Identification: ATL00LA013.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1999 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Beech BE36, registration: N3089A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was en route to Ormond Beach, Florida, when he reported a main landing gear indication problem. The pilot diverted to Daytona Beach Airport for a precautionary landing. During a visual check of the landing gear by the emergency vehicle operators, it was reported that the landing gear appeared to have been down. The pilot also reported that throughout the entire sequence of events, the landing gear indicator lights' intensity continued to vary from light to dim conditions. The pilot said he made a soft field landing on runway 7 and held the nose wheel off the runway. When the nose wheel touched the pavement, the main gear, and the nose gear collapsed. The examination of the landing gear system failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the main landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months