NTSB Identification: ATL00LA011.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 10, 1999 in HOLLANDALE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N55035
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After several takeoffs and landings at the municipal airport, they returned to the private airport. Upon arriving, the pilot established an approach for a wheel landing on the north runway. During the touchdown phase of the wheel landing, the airplane bounced. According the certified flight instructor, 'I attempted to recover the airplane, but he ,the student pilot, did not relinquish the controls.' The airplane veered off the eastern edge of the runway and collided with a ditch. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the landing and the student pilot's failure to relinquish the flight controls when the certified flight instructor attempted to recover from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months