NTSB Identification: ATL00FA009.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1999 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210N, registration: N7317A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The flight departed Dekalb-Peachtree Airport, moments later the pilot radioed that the airplane had a landing gear problem, and there was smoke in the cockpit. The pilot was instructed to enter visual traffic for runway 2R. Once the airplane was in the traffic pattern, the controller told the pilot that it appeared that the landing gear was extended, and cleared the flight to land. As the airplane neared touchdown the controller told the pilot that the landing gear was not locked and instructed the pilot to go-around. As the airplane flew by the control tower, smoke was seen coming from the airplane. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane for a landing on runway 27, the pilot was again instructed to go-around. Seconds later, the airplane touched down in a grassy area between the approach ends of runways 2L and 2R. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the airplane had sustained extensive fire damage to the floor area beneath the pilot's seat. The examination revealed that a flex hydraulic fluid supply line was missing, and there had been electrical arcing in the immediate vicinity of the hot spot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the flex hydraulic line and the chaffing of an electrical line under the pilot seat that resulted in an inflight fire. The pilot's inflight decision to continue flight with a known airplane deficiencies. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months