NTSB Identification: NYC00LA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 1999 in ORANGE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7118H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel-equipped airplane made an uneventful approach. Upon touchdown, the wind shifted about 50 degrees, and pushed the tail to the left. The airplane then ground-looped to the right, and departed the runway. The active runway was changed to the opposite direction immediately after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a sudden wind shift. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months