NTSB Identification: MIA00WA014
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 1999 in PUERTO AYACUCHO, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: YV745
Injuries: 4 Fatal,4 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 12, 1999, about 0830 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 207, Venezuelan registration YV-745C, registered to and operated by Aguaysa, crashed while on a domestic air taxi flight from Puerto Ayacucho, Venezuela, to San Juan de Manapaire in the Amazon. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight. The aircraft received substantial damage, and the pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. One other passenger received serious injuries, and three others went to get help and are missing. The flight originated the same day, about 0740.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months