NTSB Identification: FTW00TA007.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 07, 1999 in SLATON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N21166
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.During a 300-foot agl practice 180-degree autorotation, approximately 90 degrees into the turn, the pilot allowed 'a high sink-rate to develop', and began to pull pitch to arrest the descent. The pilot started to 'roll the throttle' open and he observed the N2 and Nr needles join at 92 percent. At this point, the left 180-degree turn was completed, and the aircraft rolled out parallel to and west of the runway with approximately 40 knots indicated airspeed. The pilot continued to roll on throttle and increase the collective in order 'to hold the helicopter about 3 feet above the ground.' However, the 'rotor rpm decreased too low', and the helicopter settled to the ground and slid approximately 60 feet. The left skid toe and lower wire cutter dug into the ground, and the helicopter rocked forward onto the toes of the skids. Subsequently, the main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom, and the helicopter rolled over, and came to rest on its left side. The operator stated that 'this maneuver could be entered from a higher agl altitude, this would have prevented the accident.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's initiation of the simulated emergency procedure at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months