NTSB Identification: CHI00LA017.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1999 in WAUKON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N52569
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he flew over the airport to determine which runway to use based on the winds. He chose to land on runway 25. At 1645, the winds at an airport 12 nautical miles to the west were reported as 150 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 22 knots. The pilot reported he attempted to land but did a go-around. The pilot executed an aborted landing on his second attempt to land. Concerning his second attempt to land, he reported, 'This time I knew that I would need to press hard on the rudder so I moved my feet down, pressed hard on the rudder and slipped the plane down to the runway. After I landed, I kept pressing hard on the pedals thinking that I was on the brakes.' He reported, 'I kept pressing hard and the plane was not slowing down and was being blown off the runway to the North. I then decided to try and go around again-so I gave it full power and lifted off, but I was blown right into the fence. The plane kept rising but then started to stall so I brought it back down and went through two more fences and I hit a pole which took off the end of the wing before hitting a road bank head-on which stopped the plane.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the aborted landing. Factors relating to the accident included the crosswinds, the fence, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months