NTSB Identification: ATL00LA006.
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 1999 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757YQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting his first solo cross-country flight, and was en route to his first destination airport. While approaching the airport, he was unable to make contact with the tower and decided that he was lost. He attempted to return to the original departure airport, but continued to be disoriented. The airplane was low on fuel and the propeller began to lose normal revolution. He located a field on which to perform a precautionary landing. During landing rollout, the airplane collided with two barbwire fences. According to the aircraft performance data, the airplane consumes approximately 6 gallons of fuel per hour. The student pilot departed with approximately 26 gallons of fuel (24.5 gallons useable) and flew for approximately 3.5 hours. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's in-flight decision that resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion after he became lost and disoriented. A factor was the two fences. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months