NTSB Identification: LAX99LA296.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1999 in BIG BEAR CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Beech 35-A33, registration: N849B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had the mixture leaned for cruise flight. After experiencing a sudden wind gust while landing that moved the airplane off the extended runway centerline, the pilot applied full power and performed a go-around. The pilot said the airplane had trouble climbing. About 600 to 700 feet agl, the engine sputtered, then quit completely. When the pilot slightly enriched the mixture, the engine power returned momentarily. He applied more mixture, but the engine didn't respond and lost all power. While attempting to land in an empty lot, the left wingtip collided with a series of power lines. The airplane came to rest in a field. The fuel level was found to be about 1/2 to 3/4 full in both wing tanks. An examination of the engine was conducted and no discrepancies were found. The recorded weather data listed the density altitude as 9,000 feet at the time of the accident. The POH for the airplane stated that for a rough running engine or loss of engine power, the pilot should fully enrich the mixture, and then lean as required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the manufacturer's procedures to fully enrich the mixture, which induced an overly lean condition during full power application on the go-around and a resulting loss of power. The high density altitude weather condition was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months