NTSB Identification: FTW99LA268.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1999 in TYLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 140A, registration: N76731
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel airplane on an asphalt runway. During the landing roll, he applied the brakes, but when he released brake pressure, the left brake remained engaged, pulling the airplane to the left side of the runway. He applied the right brake to compensate. When the airplane slowed, it nosed down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The locked left brake, which made normal braking impossible, and resulted in the airplane nosing down. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months