NTSB Identification: FTW99LA247.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1999 in LOOKEBA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4919X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's engine lost power during the takeoff roll. According to the pilot, during the 'run-up before takeoff the engine spit, backfired, and then cleared up.' He initiated the takeoff roll and 'everything was fine for a few seconds,' and then 'about half way down the runway the engine coughed, spit, and backfired again.' Smoke was coming from the engine compartment and entering the cockpit, and subsequently, he aborted the takeoff. The airplane overran the runway and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot/operator removed and examined the engine oil sump from the Pratt and Whitney R-1340-AN1 engine. He observed 'numerous pieces and shavings' of ferrous metal. He stated that the pieces resembled cylinder parts. No further examination of the engine was conducted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power resulting from a cylinder that failed for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months