NTSB Identification: DEN99LA172.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1999 in TELLURIDE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N3799Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to takeoff from Montrose, Colorado, the pilot called Telluride airport, located 33.3 nm to the south, and asked an airport employee what the weather conditions were. He was advised the wind was calm. Prior to landing at Telluride, he listened to the airport's ASOS, and again the wind was calm. He then confirmed that with the airport's windsock. Touchdown and initial rollout on runway 09 were normal; however, after the aircraft's tail was lowered onto the runway, the airplane encountered a tailwind gust and ground looped. When the pilot exited the aircraft, he noted that the winds were out of the west. There is no recorded weather reporting facility at Telluride airport. The closest weather facility is located at Montrose. At 1053, the winds were reported from 290 degrees at 6 knots. According to the FAA's Airport/Facility Directory, all landings at Telluride should be performed on runway 09 to avoid populated areas.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An encounter with a sudden tailwind gust windshift during landing roll, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months