NTSB Identification: DEN99LA171.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1999 in ST. GEORGE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N8360J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, who held an airplane single-engine land rating, was practicing maneuvers in preparation for taking the private pilot-helicopter practical test. He decided to practice 'quick stops,' and flew to an uninhabited area. The pilot wrote, 'I was practicing the part where the helicopter is leveled out after the flare to slow down and just before you go to a hover. I knew there was a power line in the area, but I thought I was 200 yards away from it.' As he transitioned from a hover to forward flight, he saw the power line 120 feet ahead. He attempted to fly over the line, but snagged it with the skids. The helicopter fell 100 feet, landing on its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout. Factors included the pilot concentrating on the maneuver being practiced to such an extent that he was inattentive to outside surroundings, and the sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months