NTSB Identification: CHI99LA347.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1999 in HENRIETTA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2001
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N3047W
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in level flight, at approximately 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine sputtered, surged, and quit. The pilot reported that he decided that he was going to make his forced landing to an east-west road. The last memory the pilot had of the accident was turning, to the right, in order to line-up with the road. According to a passenger, while the pilot was maneuvering the airplane for the emergency landing she, '...looked out and saw the tops of the trees. It was very shortly after that it felt like something just picked up the left side of the plane and we hit the ground.' The right wing separated during the impact with terrain, rupturing the right main fuel tank. The left main fuel tank remained intact and 14-gallons of fuel was drained from it. The two wing-tip tanks were destroyed during the impact with terrain. A passenger verified that there was fuel present in both wingtip tanks by visually noting the quantity, during the flight, through transparent windows on the wing-tip tanks. Examination of the engine and its fuel system revealed no fuel present in the fuel injection system. No additional anomalies were found with the engine or with the airplane's fuel system. According to the owner of the airplane, there was approximately 60-gallons of fuel on board the airplane when the pilot originally departed Independence Memorial Airport. The owner reported that the fuel was distributed equally in four fuel tanks, two main tanks and two wing-tip tanks. The accident flight was estimated to be 45-minutes in duration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The engine failure due to mismanagement of the fuel system and aircraft control not maintained by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months