NTSB Identification: ATL99LA123.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1999 in HOUSTON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N9785T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he completed the engine run-up procedure as he taxied to the runway for takeoff. He reported that all systems checked normal, but he believed he forgot to return the magneto switch to the both position before attempting the takeoff. He also said, he and his son had made several takeoffs from their private airstrip and they were usually airborne within the first half of the 1600-sod airstrip. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot. The post-accident examination of the airplane also failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to switch the magneto switch to the both position before attempting a takeoff that resulted in the loss of engine power and resulted in the subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months