NTSB Identification: ATL99LA121.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1999 in CAIRO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Aero Commander S2R, registration: N8965Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after liftoff from the runway, the engine backfired and lost power. An eyewitness at the airport reported seeing black smoke coming from the airplane during the attempted takeoff. The pilot turned right and selected a field for the emergency landing. After clearing a nearby pond, the pilot dumped the load of chemicals, and landed in a field about 300 yards beyond the pond. The examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. During the examination of the engine, fuel was recovered from the fuel system. Examination of the carburetor also failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. A review of the weather data disclosed that the temperature was 68 degrees, and the dew point was 66 degrees. According to the Icing Probability Curves, conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were weather conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months