NTSB Identification: NYC99LA215.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1999 in WELLINGTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Let L-33-SOLO, registration: N286BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was towed to an altitude of 2,000 feet above the ground, and released. The pilot then flew the glider to the base of a cloud in search of a thermal. When the pilot decided to return to the airport, he experienced a downdraft of about 600 feet per minute, which descended the glider to an altitude of about 950 feet. The pilot recalled that the normal sink rate for the glider was about 150 feet per minute. As the glider was landing, it cleared marked wires that were located at the approach end of the runway, and touched down about 100 feet prior to a mowed grass runway area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. A factor related to the accident was a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months