NTSB Identification: MIA99WA240
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1999 in CORNAKELLY, Ireland
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: EIMAC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 27, 1999, about 1015 Greenwich mean time, a Robinson R22B helicopter, EI-MAC, registered to Eirecopter Helicopter, impacted with the terrain and subsequently there was a post impact fire, following an in-flight event, while on a domestic personal flight, from Dublin, Ireland, to Sligo, Ireland, a distance of about 100 miles. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from Dublin, the same day, at an unknown time.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug1999 | Index of months