NTSB Identification: MIA99LA241.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1999 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: N8002H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight had landed on the lake after the pilots had been practicing landings and takeoffs. While attempting a water take off in a left step turn the bow was allowed to get too low causing the right front portion of the hull to dig in and spin the aircraft about 180 degrees. The flight instructor stated, '...I took control of the aircraft when the student did not correct the pitch attitude, but a split second too late.' The pilot receiving instruction stated, '...while completing a step turn taxi maneuver to the left apparently I allowed the bow to become too low swinging the aircraft 180 degrees to the right causing damage....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in command/flight instructor allowed the student pilot to get the nose of the airplane too low in the water causing a loss of directional control and a subsequent impact of the right wing in the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months