NTSB Identification: MIA99LA236.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1999 in GRAND JUNCTION, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Michael L. Luckey SPORTSMAN 2 + 2, registration: N116ML
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the right front seat passenger deployed the spoilers during the flare to land causing a hard landing. The passenger retracted then redployed the spoilers when the airplane bounced. The airplane landed hard collapsing the left main landing gear then collided with terrain. The right front seat passenger stated that he deployed the spoilers after the airplane landed and may have retracted them momentarily but activated them again. The pilot did not apply power and the airplane landed then veered off the runway. He stated 'in retrospect, he probably shouldn't have kept the spoilers out after bouncing', and he previously agreed with the pilot to keep the spoilers deployed once activated. The rear seat passenger who had a clear view of the 'D ring' which activates the spoilers stated the airplane landed hard then bounced. Only following the bounce, did he see the right front passenger activate the spoilers. Examination of the site by an FAA inspector revealed the airplane came to rest in a ditch off the left side of the runway, approximately 800-1,000 feet from the approach end of the runway. The airplane was equipped with spoilers installed in the upper side of both wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper spoiler extension by the passenger following the bounced landing, which resulted in the hard landing and collapse of the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months