NTSB Identification: MIA99FA208.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1999 in HILLIARD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Gulfstream American AA-1B, registration: N9888L
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that they flew to Hilliard Airpark to practice soft field techniques, and after the initial soft field landing they taxied the length of the field and discussed the takeoff, density altitude, obstacles on the climbout, takeoff weight, and selected a point on the field beyond which point they would initiate a rejected takeoff if necessary. The pilot further stated that after a brief run-up, they initiated the takeoff and climbout with the engine developing normal power, but as they approached the trees on climbout, he relinquished control to the flight instructor-rated passenger when it became apparent they were not going to clear the trees. The pilot stated that the rated passenger assumed control and tried to turn the airplane slightly to the left to an area where the trees were shorter and offered better clearance, but the right wing hit a tree and the aircraft crashed nose down and came to rest inverted. The airport had been notamed closed, and the runway marked with an X, indicating that it was closed. The airport and runway closures were due to tree growth off the end of the runways, along the flight path. The pilot did not give any indication that he checked the notams, or that he was aware that the airport was closed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain notams and his improper planning and decision to use a closed runway for takeoff with tall trees on the departure end, resulting in a subsequent collision with the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months