NTSB Identification: LAX99LA282.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 1999 in KAHULUI, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Aerospatiale AS350BA, registration: N6094S
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he made a downwind approach to an open area at a remote ranch for noise abatement reasons. He stated that he misjudged the wind speed and found himself slower and lower than he originally planned, as he turned base to final, and encountered a power settling condition. The pilot attempted to apply left pedal to turn the helicopter back into the wind, but the helicopter continued the descent and landed hard. The rotor rpm horn came on just prior to contact with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's initial misjudgment of the wind speed and his decision to continue a downwind landing approach when his speed and altitude profile was inadequate, and his failure to maintain main rotor rpm, resulting in settling with power and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months