NTSB Identification: FTW99LA245A
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1999 in SPRINGDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6015G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two airplanes collided while taxiing for takeoff. Both pilots stated that they monitored and made radio communications on the airport's common traffic advisory frequency indicating that they were taxiing to runway 18 for takeoff. The pilot of the Cessna 150 reported that he was taxiing north on the west taxiway, which parallels runway 18/36 when the collision occurred. The pilot of the Glastar-1 reported that he was exiting the aircraft ramp area onto the west taxiway when the collision occurred. Both pilots stated that they were traveling at a normal taxi speed and did not observe each other until the collision occurred. The airport has a non-federal control tower; however, it was closed at the time the accident occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout by both pilots. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months