NTSB Identification: FTW99LA244.
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 1999 in SEMINOLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N731JY
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the agricultural airplane departed the right side of the runway, rolled into soft terrain, and subsequently nosed over to the inverted position. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, his seat became dislodged from the seat track. He further reported that since his left leg is shorter than his right leg, when the seat slid all the way back, it caused his left foot to lose contact with the rudder pedal. Examination of the seat by an FAA inspector revealed that the forward left seat roller housing assembly had spread open to near the width of the seat rail, allowing the seat to dislodge from the locked position. According to the inspector, the airplane's maintenance records indicated that AD 87-20-03 R2 (to assure proper engagement of the seat locking mechanism and to preclude inadvertent seat slippage) had been complied with at the last annual inspection. However, the inspector stated that the AD had not been properly accomplished, since his examination of the seat revealed that it did not meet the locking pin engagement requirements of the AD. Time since the last annual inspection was 249.4 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot seat disengaging from the seat track resulting from inadequate AD compliance during the last annual inspection. A factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months