NTSB Identification: FTW99LA216.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1999 in CELINA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N9620B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated the takeoff roll from approximately the midpoint of the 1900-foot-long grass airstrip. During the initial climb, the right wing struck a barbed wire fence. Subsequently, the pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane came to a stop upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot in command to use all of the available runway for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months