NTSB Identification: DEN99LA151.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1999 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N4148B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a positioning flight from one local airport to another, the aircraft developed an electrical discrepancy and the pilot elected to shut down the electrical system via the master switch. During the subsequent precautionary landing, the electrically actuated hydraulically operated landing gear remained up despite the pilot's activation of the landing gear switch to the gear down position. The aircraft slid to a stop following the gear up landing and was destroyed by post landing fire. The pilot exited the aircraft and was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow published procedures in operating the aircraft. A factor was partial failure of the electrical system. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months