NTSB Identification: DEN99LA135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1999 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733CK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was in the landing flare when the wind shifted from the left tailwind to a right tailwind. He said that the wing velocity suddenly tripled, and the airplane's right wing was thrown up at a radical angle. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and went down a steep slope, cartwheeled, and came to rest nose down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unforecasted sudden wind change, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the down sloping terrain next to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months