NTSB Identification: CHI99LA335.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1999 in MT. VERNON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: BENSON SORRELL SNS-7, registration: N60SV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while landing on runway 23 a quartering crosswind from the left lifted the tail of the airplane to the right. The airplane rotated 360 degrees and the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported local winds at the time of the accident were from 150 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months