NTSB Identification: CHI99LA316.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1999 in OSCEOLA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N6592Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said it took 2 hours to start the right engine, and during takeoff the right engine lost power. A witness saw the pilot and the airplane on the ramp before the accident. The witness stated that the pilot said the starter was inoperative for the right engine and it would not start the right engine. The witness saw the accident airplane going down runway 10 with the right engine not running. He had a clear view of the first 700 feet of runway 10 and that the right engine's propeller blades were 'stationary' at the '4 and 10 o'clock positions.' He said that the airplane's left engine 'revved' for takeoff and the airplane rolled down the runway. He said that the airplane moved to the right side of the runway during the takeoff roll, that he noticed the airplane's power was reduced, that the airplane was realigned with the runway's centerline, and that the left engine 'revved' up again. Examination of the accident scene revealed three trails were found in the terrain past the paved departure end of the runway leading up to a telephone switching box and a berm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper preflight decision to attempt a takeoff with one engine inoperative. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months