NTSB Identification: CHI99LA291.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 1999 in TECUMSEH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N6284A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was landing on runway 36 when the right main landing gear separated. The aircraft departed the right side of the runway and came to rest. The pilot and passenger were not injured. Inspection revealed a fracture of the right spring landing gear leg about one inch outobard of the fuselage skin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fracture of the right main landing gear strut. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months