NTSB Identification: CHI99LA283.
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1999 in WAUKEGAN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N933LA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made the landing approach to runway 23 (6,000' x 150') at an airspeed of 80 miles per hour with the flaps extended. He reported that the airplane bounced four times during the landing touchdown. Local winds at the time of the accident were from 270 degrees at 10 knots. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the nose gear collapsed and the firewall, engine mounts, and fuselage skin were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months