NTSB Identification: CHI99LA280.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1999 in GAINESVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N11652
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was destroyed on impact with power lines and post accident fire following an aborted landing on runway 01 (1,895 feet by 100 feet, turf) at Gainsville Memorial Airport (H27), Gainsville Missouri. In a written statement, the pilot reported the following: '... touched down on runway retracted flaps hit bump left wheel then bump rt wheel. Saw house at end of runway added power and 10 degrees of flaps for go around. Retracted gear established climb speed during climb experienced partial loss of power. Unable to continue climb hit top of trees then in electric pole landed a/c on blacktop road a/c burned on road.' Examination of the aircraft wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies. The Marrion County Regional Airport, located approximately 21 nmi southwest of H27, reported, at 1215, a temperature of 91 degrees F or 33 degrees C; wind from 220 degrees at 6 knots; and an altimeter setting of 29.98 inches of mercury. At an approximate pressure altitude of 1,000 feet, outside air temperature of 33 degrees C, gross weight of 2,700 lbs, 6 kt tailwind wind component, and 50 ft obstacle; the Mooney M20J, 'Normal Landing Distance-Grass Surface', chart depicts a landing distance of approximately 3,300 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot and all available runway exceeded by the pilot. The trees and power lines were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months