NTSB Identification: ANC99LA127.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1999 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Maule M-7, registration: N770AS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was completing a cross-country positioning flight, and decided to fly about 200 feet agl above a small lake. A large brown bird collided with the left wing tip of the airplane. After landing, the pilot discovered the wing tip faring was missing. The outboard end of the wing and the left aileron were damaged during the impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months