NTSB Identification: ANC99LA117.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 1999 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N221BC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing at a remote airstrip to inspect some personal property at the accident location. The airstrip, about 1,150 feet long, and 150 feet wide, had been in use several years ago, but over time had become slightly overgrown with bushes. The pilot said he made several passes over the strip to check for hazards and assess its suitability for use. The pilot decided to land toward the west, and touched down with the tail wheel first. The main landing gear tires then contacted several bushes that were taller than the pilot anticipated. The airplane then nosed over, and received damage to the vertical stabilizer, the rudder, and wing ribs on both wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor was high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months